Pronghorns Track and Field Competes in Lyman Invitational

Adjust Comment Print

The Wayne State College women's and men's outdoor track & field team will compete on Friday, March 30 at the Fort Hays State Classic in Hays, Kansas.

Washington won a total of five events on the day.

Other boys teams competing on Thursday in order of highest to lowest finish included: Peach County, Griffin, Warner Robins, Northside (Warner Robins), Perry, Jones County, Veterans and Americus-Sumter. "Gould earned a second-place finish in the high jump with a height of 5'6" and also contributed as part of the third-place distance medley relay team, 11:52.14. Cocalico's Austin Landers won the long jump, going 19-2.5, and the Eagles won the meet, 82-67.

Savannah Wells placed 6th in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 18.58 seconds.

Niklas Klums would take first place honors in the 55 meter high hurdles with his time of:08.50.

Junior Elizabeth Schwerdtfeger finished third in the 100-meter hurdles, sprinting a 17.68.

Ephrata's Elie Basenga opened his season with three individual wins and a second-place finish. Niomi Phillips '18 won the discus and javelin events with and placed third in the shot put. She ran a 12:00.11 in the 3,200-meter run, good for second and placed fourth in the 1,600-meter run, finishing in 5:45.75.

El Al attempts to block Air India's trans-Saudi route
In case of domestic airlines with a negative net worth, the consortium's ownership will be restricted to 51 percent. ". Air India was founded in the 1930s and is known to generations of Indians for its Maharajah mascot.

The Rockets' girls track team finished third in Wednesday's quad-meet.

In the 110-meter hurdles, Miles Garrett had a time of 16.93 that landed him in fourth-place and in the 300-meter hurdles, he just missed picking up the sixth-place medal by 1/100th of a second with his time of 46.44. The other sister in the Miller long-distance duo, Aleah Miller, took third place in the 800-meter run in 2:29.74. Hollis' winning time of 2 minutes, 42 seconds was almost two seconds faster than that of second-place finisher, Leah Johns of Lamar County, who finished in 2 minutes, 44 seconds.

Preston Dew placed 6th in shot put with a distance of 36 feet and 11 inches.

"In the triple jump, Rodriguez placed fourth (32'-3 1/2"), Dietz finished in fifth (32'-2") and Priestly took sixth (31'-2 3/4").

Georgetown's 4×400 meter relay team (Galley, Tomlin, Strickland, and Ellis) placed third with a time of 3:53.

Georgetown's 4×800 meter relay team consisting of Aaron Teegarden, Tanner Ellis, Joshua Galley, and Finn Tomlin placed runner-up behind Bethel-Tate with a time of 9:20.53.

Comments